Terms and Conditions

Company information

Interim Partners Limited

Registered in England and Wales: No. 4599477. Registered office: 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3BF, VAT number: 813 977207 

Incorporated on 25 November 2002

Use

All information will be treated in confidence and information will be stored in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

References

Interim Partners reserves the right to obtain references for candidates shortlisted for interview. However, we will not seek references until you have given us your permission to do so.

Equal Opportunities and Diversity

Interim Partners is committed to equality of opportunity. No applicant is treated less favourably than another on the grounds of gender, marital status, disability, race or ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation or age. We particularly welcome ethnic minority candidates and those with disabilities (who are currently under-represented in the workforce). People with disabilities are guaranteed interviews, provided they meet the essential criteria for the post, which can be assessed from the application form. Please help us to monitor the effectiveness of our policy by completing all parts of the online registration Applicant Monitoring form section. Interview information is carefully monitored to ensure that selection is based on merit only.

Prevention of Illegal Working Practice

Following amendments to Section 8 of the Asylum and Immigration Act 1996 on 1 May 2004 you will be required to produce one (or a combination) of the documents detailed below.

Disclosure of Criminal Convictions

Any person who is in the course of their assignment duties has access to persons under the age of 18 must reveal any spent convictions. Additionally, all potential employees may be subject to both a Police Check and an enhanced Criminal Records Bureau for which they may be charged. All information will, of course, be treated in the strictest confidence.

Prevention of Illegal Working

If your application is successful you will be required to produce any one of the documents below prior to commencing your first assignment with Interim Partners

  • A passport showing that you are a British citizen, or has a right of abode in the UK
  • A document showing that you are a national of a European Economic Area (see Appendix 1) country or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the Home Office if you are a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that you have current right of residence in the United Kingdom as a family member of a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland who is resident in the United Kingdom.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that you are entitled to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or have no time limit on your stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that you are permitted to stay in the United Kingdom; and that this endorsement allows you to stay and do the type of work you are being offered, if you do not have a work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating you are an asylum seeker and permitted to take employment.
  • If none of the above are available please supply a combination of two of the following documents (one of which must be 1).

First combination:

A document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and name. This could be a P45 or P60, National Insurance card, or a letter from a Government agency.

A full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom, which includes the names of the holder’s parents; OR

A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland; OR

A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British citizen; OR

A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay; OR

An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay; OR

A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named on it can stay in the United Kingdom, and this allows them to do the type of work we may offer; OR

An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and this allows them to do the type of work we may offer.

Second combination (which must contain part 1a below)

1a A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK.

2a A Passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the UK and take the Work Permit in question. OR

3a A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder confirming the person named on it is able to stay in the UK and can take the Work Permit employment in question

Appendix 1

The following countries are part of the EEA:

  • Austria*        
  • Greece*        
  • Netherlands*
  • Belgium*      
  • Iceland          
  • Norway
  • Denmark*     
  • Ireland*        
  • Portugal*
  • Finland*       
  • Italy* 
  • Spain*
  • France*         
  • Liechtenstein           
  • Sweden*
  • Germany*     
  • Luxembourg*          
  • United Kingdom*
  • Cyprus*        
  • Czech Republic*    
  • Estonia*
  • Hungary*     
  • Latvia*         
  • Lithuania*
  • Malta*          
  • Poland*        
  • Slovakia*
  • Slovenia*

Those counties marked with * are also members of the European Union.

From 1 June 2002 nationals from Switzerland have also had the same free movement and employment rights as existing EEA nationals.

Appendix 2

Documents provided must be in current name, any documents that are in previous maiden name will need additional documentation. i.e. Marriage certificate

We would also ask you to declare any other names you have been known by and during which periods.